Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

 

The cost of accessing Devoted to Dogs is £7.50 per month (if you signing up before December 2019). Thereafter, the cost is £9.99 per month. This is managed through Wix's secure payment service. 

 

When subscribing to Devoted to Dogs you are agreeing to our terms and conditions, cancellation policy and privacy policy. You are agreeing that you will not share your username and password with another person. If this happens your membership will be cancelled immediately, without a refund for the remaining part of the month.

The development training (Course 6 - Keep on Going) videos will be release fortnightly, unless an unforeseen circumstance occurs. If this happens details on the 'Members Update' page will be released. The video will be released as soon as possible.

Devoted to Dogs have the right to change terms and conditions at any point. 

Devoted to Dogs retains the right to withhold and/or cancel an online membership. If Devoted to Dogs cancels a membership a refund for the remaining part of the month will be given.

How to Cancel your Subscription

You are welcome to cancel your subscription at any time. To do so please email karen@karensdogs.co.uk or use the contact form under 'manage subscription' on your account page and we will process your request. Your subscription will be cancelled the day before your next payment date (so you can gain access to all courses for the month you have paid for). 

If you wish to cancel please give us 5 days or more notice, before your next payment date, to ensure another month is not charged. If notice is given with less than 5 days before your next payment we cannot process a refund for that month.

Please forgive any delays regarding cancelling subscriptions when we are on annual leave. On annual leave we have very limited access to emails. Our out of office will explain when we are due back in the office. If, due to a delay at our end, you are charged another month's subscription we will organise a refund when back in the office. We apologise for any inconvenience this causes.

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

At Devoted to Dogs we store the personal data you have provided in our contact forms. We never pass on any client information to third parties or any of our affiliates.

Your information (that you have submitted in your enquiry form) will be used in the following ways - 

  • To contact you to discuss/arrange the service you would like (e.g. class, workshop, individual session, membership etc.)

  • To contact you if you have become a site member but not submitted payment details.

  • If you have signed up to our newsletter we use your details to send the newsletter so you can keep up to date with our news, products and events.

  • We will only call you if you have asked us to do so or Devoted to Dogs needs to rearrange/cancel a service you are signed up to.

  • We will email you with important updates regarding your account only.

We will retain your personal detail for two years (continually if you have opted in to the newsletter - you are able to unsubscribe at any point, in which case your details will then be held for two years from the date of you requested to unsubscribe). 

All personal date is stored securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to ensure your data is kept safe. We do our best to protect your personal data, however, sending information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk.

 

Our newsletter is processed by MailChimp, by subscribing to the newsletter you understand your information will be processed in accordance to their privacy policy. We also use Jotform (for our contact forms), Paypal (for payments) and Wix (for membership accounts). When using Devoted to Dogs you understand your information will be processed in accordance to their privacy policies too (for Jotform click here, for Paypal click here and for Wix click here). We would like to reassure you that Devoted to Dogs has reviewed both privacy policies and are confident your information will be safe. ​

You have the right to ask for a free copy of any personal data held by Devoted to Dogs (where data is held). When a request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive for further copies an administration fee of £8 will be charged.

'Cookies' are a small text file placed on your computer from websites when you visit parts of the website. Devoted to Dogs website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. You will be presented with a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. You may, if you would like, deny consent to the placing of Cookies, however some features of the website may not function fully.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

Devoted to Dogs retains the right to change this privacy policy as/when we may deem necessary (required by law.) Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy note on your first use of the website after the changes.

If you have any questions regarding how we store your personal data please get in touch. If you feel that we are not handing your personal data correctly you can get in touch with the Information Commissioners Office.

Devoted to Dogs

created by Karen's DOGS