Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

 

When subscribing to Devoted to Dogs you are agreeing to our terms and conditions, cancellation and privacy policy stated below.

  • When signing up to one of our membership options you are agreeing to pay that price, monthly, until you cancel your membership.

  • All payments are managed through Wix's secure payment service. Devoted to Dogs does not have access to any payment/card details.

  • Your username and password are for your use only, please do not share membership outwith your household. If this happens your membership will be cancelled immediately, without a refund for the remaining part of the month.

  • Devoted to Dogs have the right to change terms and conditions at any point. Devoted to Dogs retains the right to withhold and/or cancel an online membership. If Devoted to Dogs cancels a membership a refund for the remaining part of the month will be given, unless terms and conditions have not been met.

  • There are limited memberships available for the Reactive K9 Course & Full Access memberships due to on-going 1-2-1 support from Karen. When memberships are full, the sign up options will be removed from the website and displayed back on the website when a membership(s) becomes available. If memberships are fullyou would like to be put on the waiting list for a membership please get in touch.

 

7 Day Free Trial Conditions

  • As of 21st March 2020 Devoted to Dogs offers a 7 day free trial, to gain this trial payment details are required. Throughout this trial you will gain immediate, unlimited, 27/4 access to all online materials.

  • After 7 days you will automatically be charged for membership. The amount depends on which membership level you selected when signing up to your free trial - 

    • £15 per month for Life Skill Training​

    • £35 per month for Reactive K9 Training

    • £45 per month for Full Access

  • If you do not wish to continue having access to Devoted to Dogs, and do not want charged this membership fee, you must email us (karen@karensdogs.co.uk) to cancel your membership at least two days before your trial has ended. 

  • Devoted to Dogs is not responsible for cancelling your membership automatically after your 7 day free trial. It is your responsibility to get in touch to request cancellation. 

Live, online, group classes with Karen

  • ​Classes are open to all levels of membership.

  • The classes, topics and form to sign up are on the group classes page.

  • Classes are taken over Zoom and are recorded.

  • The recorded classes will be uploaded to Course 6 - Train with Me for you to watch up (to help you with your training) and for other members to watch. My signing up to a class you are agreeing to having your class recorded and for current and future members to view.

Calls with Karen

  • Reactive K9 Training & Full Access memberships include a one hour phone/Skype call with Karen, per month. In this call we can discuss your dog's behaviour, what training to work on and how to work on this training. During this call we can only discus your dog's behaviour and training, not other family/friends dogs.

  • This call is available after your 7 day free trial and only when your membership is active.

  • To organise a call with Karen please use the contact form

Karen's DOGS online store discount

  • A 10% discount for Life Skill Training and Reactive K9 Training members and a 15% discount for Full Access members is available to use in the Karen's DOGS online store. You can use this discount each time you shop with us. To view the online store please click here.

  • This discount code will be emailed to you after your 7 day free trail and is valid only when your membership is active.

Devoted to Dogs Online Community Facebook Group

  • When you sign up to any Devoted to Dogs membership, you will receive an email instructing you on how to join our private Facebook group.

  • We ask you to be kind and supportive to other members when posting and commenting in this group. If not, you will be blocked from the group.

  • Membership of this Facebook group is only available when your membership is active.

How to Cancel your Subscription

  • You are welcome to cancel your subscription at any time. To do so please email karen@karensdogs.co.uk or use the contact form under 'manage subscription' on your account page and we will process your request. Your subscription will be cancelled the day before your next payment date (so you can gain access to all courses for the month you have paid for). 

  • If you wish to cancel please give us 5 days or more notice before your next payment date to ensure another month is not charged. If notice is given with less than 5 days before your next payment we cannot process a refund for that month.

  • Please forgive any delays regarding cancelling subscriptions when we are on annual leave. On annual leave we have very limited access to emails. Our out of office will explain when we are due back in the office. If, due to a delay at our end, you are charged another month's subscription we will organise a refund when back in the office. We apologise for any inconvenience this causes.

Privacy Policy

 

At Devoted to Dogs we store the personal data you have provided in our contact forms. We never pass on any client information to third parties or any of our affiliates.

Your information (that you have submitted in your enquiry form) will be used in the following ways - 

  • To contact you to discuss/arrange the service you would like (e.g. individual session, membership etc.)

  • To contact you if you have become a site member but not submitted payment details.

  • If you have signed up to our newsletter we use your details to send the newsletter so you can keep up to date with our news, products and events.

  • We will only call you if you have asked us to do so or Devoted to Dogs needs to rearrange/cancel a service you are signed up to.

  • We will email you with important updates regarding your account only.

We will retain your personal detail for two years (continually if you have opted in to the newsletter - you are able to unsubscribe at any point, in which case your details will then be held for two years from the date of you requested to unsubscribe). 

All personal date is stored securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to ensure your data is kept safe. We do our best to protect your personal data, however, sending information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk.

 

Our newsletter is processed by MailChimp, by subscribing to the newsletter you understand your information will be processed in accordance to their privacy policy. We also use Jotform (for our contact forms), Paypal (for payments) and Wix (for membership accounts). When using Devoted to Dogs you understand your information will be processed in accordance to their privacy policies too (for Jotform click here, for Paypal click here and for Wix click here). We would like to reassure you that Devoted to Dogs has reviewed both privacy policies and are confident your information will be safe. ​

You have the right to ask for a free copy of any personal data held by Devoted to Dogs (where data is held). When a request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive for further copies an administration fee of £8 will be charged.

'Cookies' are a small text file placed on your computer from websites when you visit parts of the website. Devoted to Dogs website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. You will be presented with a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. You may, if you would like, deny consent to the placing of Cookies, however some features of the website may not function fully.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

Devoted to Dogs retains the right to change this privacy policy as/when we may deem necessary (required by law.) Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy note on your first use of the website after the changes.

If you have any questions regarding how we store your personal data please get in touch. If you feel that we are not handing your personal data correctly you can get in touch with the Information Commissioners Office.

Devoted to Dogs

created by Karen's DOGS